Alliance Trust Company

#1010, 407-2nd Street SW, Calgary, AB T2P 2Y3   (403) 237-6111

The Alliance Trust Company Customer Privacy Policy covers the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information that may be collected by Alliance Trust Company anytime you interact with Alliance Trust Company , such as when you visit our website. Please take a moment to read the following to learn more about our information practices, including what type of information is gathered, how the information is used and for what purposes, to whom we disclose the information, and how we safeguard your personal information. Your privacy is a priority at Alliance Trust Company, and we go to great lengths to protect it.

When We Disclose Your Information

Alliance Trust Company takes your privacy very seriously. Alliance Trust Company does not sell or rent your contact information to other marketers.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

Alliance Trust Company takes precautions — including administrative, technical, and physical measures — to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

Alliance Trust Company Privacy Code

Alliance Trust Company complies with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

  • Limiting Use and Disclosure – We will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which the information was collected, except when you consent or as required by law.
  • Identifying Purpose – We will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.
  • Consent - Consent is required for collection, use or disclsore of personal information, except where required or permitted by law.
  • Safeguards – We will protect personal information with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
  • Accountability – We are responsible for personal information uder our control. All employees are accountable for compliance with the Privacy Code.
  • Openness – We will make readily available its policies and practices relating to management of personal information.
  • Limit Collection – We will limit personal information collected to that which is necessary for the puposes identified by Alliance.
  • Accuracy – We will maintain all personal information in an accurate, complete and up to date form as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the personal information is to be used.
  • Access – Upon request we will inform you of the existing use and disclosure of your personal information, subject to any legal restriction. You may verify the accuracy and may request information to be updated, if applicable.
  • Challenging Compliance – You may direct any questions or inquiries concerning complaince to our Chief Privacy Officer.

Cookies and Other Technologies

As is standard practice on many corporate websites, Alliance Trust Company’s website uses “cookies” and other technologies to help us understand which parts of our websites are the most popular, where our visitors are going, and how much time they spend there. We use cookies and other technologies to study traffic patterns on our website, to make it even more rewarding as well as to study the effectiveness of our customer communications. And we use cookies to customize your experience and provide greater convenience each time you interact with us.

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Alliance Trust Company will not use the information collected to market directly to that person.

Concerns

At Alliance Trust Company, the core values of our team are based on:

-Integrity 

-Professionalism

-Services Standards

-Cost Efficiencies

If any of us have deviated from the above, please let us know and we will ensure we get back on track immediately.  Please contact any of the following and we will respond within 48 hours:

Contact Information:

Zinat H. Damji
President & CEO
T: 403‐237‐6111
F: 403-237-6181
E: zinat@alliancetrust.ca

 

Miguel Lahud
Relationship Manager, Client Services
T: 403‐237‐6111
F: 403-237-6181
E: miguel@alliancetrust.ca  
image